4801DMAL - Erik Thomas Ruiz

Name: Erik Thomas Ruiz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 13, 2011
Location Last Seen: Carbon Hill, Walker County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: c. 1986
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Erik was last seen on January 13, 2011 by his girlfriend. He met up with a friend and was spotted near Winfield and then drove or was driven to Guin.

Hunters found Erik's cell phone in a wooded area of Marion County. In the months following his disappearance articles belonging to Erik were found in remote areas of Lamar County. Foul play is suspected in Erik's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Walker County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Tim Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 205-302-6464
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 011100000022

NamUs Case Number: 35090
NCIC Case Number: M809340568

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ALEA
Daily Mountain Eagle (Jasper, AL) - January 15, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: 9/10/21; Last Updated: 9/10/21 - By: Admin