4800DMME - George Boardman

George Boardman

Name: George Boardman
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 5, 2000
Location Last Seen: Bingham, Somerset County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1930
Age: 70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 pounds
Hair Color: Brown and Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Boardman resided at 392 Whitney Street in Bingham, Maine. Boardman's roommates stated that he had not been seen since October 5, 2000, over a month prior. Numerous leads and interviews have been conducted over the years with no resolution.

Boardman's vehicle, a 1990 Brown Honda Accord, was located abandoned behind the Searsmont Municipal Parking Lot in Searsmont, Maine (approximately 70 miles from Bingham). The vehicle was located on November 6, 2000, one month after he was last seen.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine State Police - Central
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dean Jackson
Agency Phone Number: 207-624-7143 or 800-452-4664
Agency E-Mail: Form
Agency Case Number: 20128812

NamUs Case Number: #23580
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maine State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr