Name: Franklin D. Chastain
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 2010
Location Last Seen: Ozark, Dale County, Alabama
Date of Birth: c. 1935
Age: 75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 185 to 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Index finger on right hand amputated at 1st or 2nd knuckle; penis pump
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue or white t-shirt with writing on it; white sneakers or house shoes, described as "Walmart Brand"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Franklin's family states that he was alive during the Deep Water Horizon oil spill in April 2010 but hasn't been seen since that time frame or possibly up to the summer of that year.
In 2016, while authorities were investigating molestation charges against Franklin's son-in-law, Ricky Bennefield, his victim revealed Franklin had died during a family car trip from Alabama to Florida. Ricky stopped alongside the road and forced the victim and Ricky's wife (Franklin's daughter), to bury Franklin. However, after continuing the roadtrip, Ricky decided the grave was too shallow and he turned the car around. Franklin's body was disintered, placed in the car, driven a few more miles down the road, and reburied further away from the road.
Franklin's daughter, Erika Bennefield, hid his death and collected his Social Security and pension benefits for six years by lying to relatives and dodging their phone calls.
Ricky admitted to dumping Franklin's body in a makeshift grave somewhere near the Alabama-Florida state line. Despite extensive searches with cadaver dogs, his remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Pigeon Forge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Wayne Knight
Agency Phone Number: 865-453-9063
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 161221 28679
NamUs Case Number: 36517
NamUs
Knox News (Knoxville, TN) - August 22, 2018
Added: 9/10/21; Last Updated: 9/10/21 - By: Admin