Reconstructions of the victim by Karen T. Taylor.
Date of Discovery: September 17, 1990
Location of Discovery: Nolan County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 195 to 200 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown hair with gray roots (probably dyed). Receding hairline.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small circular scar on his right kneecap. Mole on left buttock.
Dentals: Available. Chipped front tooth with a gold-colored metal cap, and gold-colored metal filling to tooth #14 and a white metal filling to tooth #22.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Beige pullover, short-sleeved shirt, Rustler jeans (size 38x30), a reddish brown leather belt with a silver-colored buckle, brown socks, black tassled Coaster loafer-type shoes with metal brads across the top and white underwear.
Jewelry: Small gold rope-style chain necklace and a gold eagle circular medallion.
Additional Personal Items: Commercial type work eyeglasses with smoky gray-colored frames were found near his body.
The victim was located about five miles west of Roscoe, Texas, approximately one mile north of IH-20 on FM 1230 near the intersection of CR 124 in a caliche pit area. He had multiple stab wounds, extensive trauma to the face, his throat had been cut and both hands had been cut off and could not be located.
Agency Name: Nolan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 325-235-5471
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09179072F
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9010002
NCIC Case Number: U449744084
NamUs Case Number: 3945
NamUs
TXDPS
Forensic Art and Illustration - Karen T. Taylor
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/16/18