Name: Deborah Jean McKneely
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 29, 1991
Location Last Seen: Rockdale County, Georgia
Date of Birth: April 14, 1951
Age: 39 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 155 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
McKneely disappeared from Rockdale County, GA on January 29, 1991, sometime between 7:30 and 16:45, the times when her children left for and returned from school. The back door of the residence was kicked open and a windowpane in the door from the garage was broken. Blood was found in the house and carport. Nothing was taken from the home. A white pickup truck was seen in the area during this period. Her automobile, a 1985 tan and black Chevrolet, S-10 Blazer was found the next day in DeKalb County behind Decatur High School. Blood was found in the vehicle. The keys were left in the vehicle and cash was placed in plain view in what investigators believe was an effort to "bait" the vehicle for potential car thieves. Investigators believe that at least two people were involved in the abduction.
She was living with her two sons and had been separated from her husband since November 1989. She and her husband were scheduled to finalize their divorce and disposition of property at 17.00 the day she disappeared.
Agency Name: Rockdale County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 770-918-6700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-012767
NamUs Case Number: MP #536
NCIC Case Number: M471193554
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-10-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr