Name: Saniago Hamiez Benitez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 6, 2001
Location Last Seen: Potomac, Montgomery County, Maryland
Date of Birth: circa 1976
Age: 25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Santiago Jaime Benitez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos "Santiago Benitez" his name across chest and back. Three dragons on his left leg.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Benitez resided in Potomac, Maryland. He spoke to his family members on October 6, 2001 and said he was planning to visit a friend in New York. He was never heard from again. He never arrived at his friend's house as expected. His family says it is uncharacteristic of Benitez to leave without warning.
He was driving his silver 1999 Mercedes CLK340 with Maryland license plates JWN 591 at the time of his disappearance. He was reported as a missing person on February 5, 2002. His vehicle was discovered abandoned near Route 108 and Tucker Lane at approximately 9:45 a.m. on Ju4, 2002. The car was parked near the Montgomery County - Howard County, Maryland line.
Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes Division - Cold Case Squad
Agency Phone Number: 240-773-5086
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 61652
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 2/18/15; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr