Name: Warner James Rose
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 8, 2009
Location Last Seen: Selma, Dallas County, Alabama
Date of Birth: March 22, 1980
Age: 29 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, worn in braids
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on right hand and back; tattoo of his name on left forearm; "Lil Hoop" tattooed on left arm; barbwire tattoo around neck; S.M.R. on body
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White shirt; green Lucky Charms pajama pants; white and gray Nike Air Force sneakers; no socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Warner went missing the evening of April 8, 2009 after telling his girlfriend he had to go on an errand but that he'd be right back. The next day Selma police officers found the car Warner was driving on Saint Phillips Street.
His disappearance is believed to be connected to testimony he may have given against The Saint Phillips Boys, a gang he had previously belonged in.
Agency Name: Selma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Evelyn Ghant
Agency Phone Number: 334-375-1708
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 090409002
NamUs Case Number: 7380
NamUs
Selma Times-Journal (Selma, AL) - April 17, 2009
Added: 9/9/21; Last Updated: 9/9/21 - By: Admin