4793DMAL - Woodrow Judge Allen

Name: Woodrow Judge Allen
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 13, 2001
Location Last Seen: Nokomis, Escambia County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: c. 1976
Age: 25 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'10"
Weight: 150 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Token
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Woodrow was last seen walking away from a friend's house on Nathan Road in Nokomis. He was heading through the woods to his own home when he disappeared.

Six weeks before he disappeared, Bruce Day was charged with shooting into a vehicle Woodrow was occupying. Woodrow was set to testify against Bruce for the shooting but disappeared before he could testify.

Bruce Day was charged with Woodrow's murder in 2009. In March 2012, Bruce confessed to shooting Woodrow. His body has yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Calhoun
Agency Phone Number: 251-867-0304
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001112139

NamUs Case Number: 35039

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NorthEscambia.com - October 7, 2009
3WEAR-TV/ABC

Admin Notes

Added: 9/8/21; Last Updated: 9/8/21 - By: Admin