Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 34 years; 42 years
Name: Ramona Brown
Nickname/Alias: Al
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 06, 1984
Location Last Seen: Algiers, Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: August 23, 1980
Age: 3 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 2'8" - 3'1"
Weight: 26 - 30 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unique birthmark
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ramona Brown disappeared on March 6, 1984, following an early morning fire at her home in the 2600 block of Memorial Park Drive in the Algiers neighborhood of New Orleans.
At around 3 a.m., the Brown family woke to find their home on fire. Two of Ramona's siblings died in the fire. Initially it was believed Ramona also died in the house fire, but her remains were not found in the debris.
Ramona's 6-year-old sister told their parents that Ramona had made it out of the house and left with an older couple who offered to help. Despite area searches, there was no sign of Ramona.
In 2018, the sister met with detectives to reopen the case. She stated that she saw Ramona getting into a gold or bronze colored Cadillac with wings on the back. The female was white and had long hair. The male was black with short hair. Both were described as "older" and each had a thin build.
Agency Name: New Orleans Police Department 4th Police District
Agency Contact Person: Captain Christina Watson
Agency Phone Number: 504-658-6040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B-06487-18
NamUs Case Number: 100812
NCMEC Case Number: 1246941
NamUs
NCMEC
WWL-TV News (03/07/2024)
Added: 07/04/2024; Last Updated: 07/04/2024 - By: hb