Name: Anthony Brown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 10, 1999
Location Last Seen: Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama
Date of Birth: c. 1978
Age: 21 years
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 194 to 224 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; black and white t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Anthony was last seen leaving the A.P. Brewer Developmental Center in Mobile. His direction of travel is unknown, however he was from Selma and has family members who live there and might have been returning home.
His sister describes him as quiet, gentle, doesn't like to be around crowds, has nervous problems, and had been suicidal in the past. He has a fascination with logging operations and might be spotted around a business that logs wood.
Agency Name: Mobile Police Department
Agency Contact Person: John Walstad
Agency Phone Number: 251-574-8720
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 990201836
NamUs Case Number: 33530
NamUs
ALEA
The Selma Times-Journal (Selma, AL) - March 7, 1999
Added: 9/8/21; Last Updated: 10/13/23 - By: dz