Name: Jasmine Sherea Moody
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 04, 2014
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black; natural
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced tongue and nose; White Jasmine (flower) tattoo on abdomen
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans; white hoodie with "University of Texas Women's College" written in burgundy; brown boots
Jewelry: Tongue and nose piercing
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On November 24, 2014, Jasmine Moody flew to Detroit to visit a friend whom she had met online. She was due back to the Texas Women's University, where she is a Freshman, on December 7, 2014, but never arrived.
According to the friend Jasmine was visiting, she and Jasmine got into a fight and the friend left the room. When she returned, Jasmine was gone, leaving her tablet, phone, jacket, money, and credit cards behind. The friend and her family searched for Jasmine and after not finding any sign of her, reported her missing.
According to police, Jasmine was not dressed for the weather conditions at the time of her disappearance. Despite conducting countless interviews and searches using cadaver dogs, investigators have been unable to uncover any solid leads.
Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Shannon Jones
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1412040289
NamUs Case Number: 27040
NamUs
NBC News (02/11/2018)
Added: 07/04/2024; Last Updated: 07/04/2024 - By: hb