Name: Robert Wayne Connor
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 2003
Location Last Seen: Claremont, Catawba County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: circa 1942
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray, Balding
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full beard
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Usually wears a white t-shirt, bib overalls, and a cap.
Jewelry: Usually wears a gold chain with a gold nugget, and a
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The exact circumstances surrounding Robert's disappearance are unknown. He was last seen on July 18, 2003, sitting at the bar of the Boxcar Grille in Claremont, NC. He was reported missing on July 24, 2003 by a family member who had been unable to get in touch with him. Both his vehicle and his dog were left at his home unattended. Robert's daughter has said the scene at her dad's home left her uneasy.
His constant companion Rusty, a Dachshund, was hungry and frantic. His pickup was parked in an odd spot. Unanswered letters were stacked inside his mailbox. Fourteen unanswered messages flashed on Robert's telephone. A .357 Magnum handgun Robert kept under his couch is missing. Foul play has not been ruled out in his case.
Agency Name: Catawba County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Kerry Penley
Agency Phone Number: 828-465-8349
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-3829
NamUs Case Number: 2464
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Family Member
Added: 10/28/14; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr