Name: Kimbre Young
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 19, 1993
Location Last Seen: St. Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri
Date of Birth: September 22, 1983
Age: 9 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"-3'4"
Weight: 60 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Pink and white blouse; blue jean skirt; pink sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kimbre Young was last seen between noon and 2 p.m. at her home in the 4300 block of Gibson Avenue in St. Louis. Police used dogs to search vacant building near Kimbre's home.
On August of 1993, Kimbre's cousin, Demetric Williams, was arrested for Kimbre's disappearance. Williams stated to police he took Kimbre to his home near South Compton and Shenandoah Avenues, where he molested her. To keep her from telling on him, Williams said he killed her by beating her with a barbell and then put her body in a trash bin.
In May of 1995, Williams was found guilty of first-degree murder and armed criminal action and sentenced to life in prison without parole.
Investigators searched a Metro East landfill where it was suspected her remains may have been deposited, but nothing was found.
Kimbre's remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: St. Louis Metro Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 314-231-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not Listed
St. Louis Post-Dispatch - Jul. 22, 1993 & May 26, 1995
Added: 07/03/2024; Last Updated: 07/03/2024 - By: hb