Theodore Malcom Franks
Name: Theodore Malcom Franks
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 1986
Location Last Seen: Middletown, Butler County, Ohio
Date of Birth: October 11, 1966
Age: 19 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Ted, Teddy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A Dot on web of hand; Mole by eye; Hair is feathered longer in back.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Jeans, shirt and shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ted had gotten into a fight with his then wife that day and was acting strange. He showed up at his sister Renea Hester's apartment and asked for a ride to the gas station that used to be at the corner of Roosevelt and Jackson to get some cigarettes.
However, when they arrived at the gas station, Hester said that Franks took off. "I thought it was suspicious, weird, I'm like 'why is he jumping out of the car and running?'" Hester said.
According to Franks' family, shortly after that, two people were spotted chasing Franks down the road. He has not been seen since.
Agency Name: Middletown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief William McKenna
Agency Phone Number: 513-425-7766
Agency E-Mail: william.mckenna@middletownct.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Ohio Missing Persons Project Inc
Agency Contact Person: Chief Investigator Leslie Mitchell
Agency Phone Number: 419-551-2611 Fax: 419-485-1819
Agency E-Mail: http://www.lmmpi.us/contact.html
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Butler County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Joe Ventre
Agency Phone Number: 513-785-1239
Agency E-Mail: jventre@butlersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 2017-05-0608
NamUs Case Number: 22477
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Fox19.coms
Theodore "Ted" "Teddy" Malcolm Franks Facebook Page
Ted Franks Family
Middletown Journal Archive
Namus
Ohio Attorney General's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04-27-2022 - By: Admin