circa 1963
Name: Eileen Neuberger
Nickname/Alias: nee Vanora; Mary O'Connor
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 9, 1986
Location Last Seen: Manhattan, New York County, New York
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 119 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Eileen Neuberger was last seen on November 9, 1986. She had a psychiatrist appointment, which she didn't show up for, and never returned home. She left behind her clothes, jewelry, money, and two children. Her husband reported her missing on November 12. At the time of her disappearance, Eileen and her husband were in the early stages of divorce.
Twelve years prior, Eileen's husband's first wife died from a gunshot wound to the chest. After a lengthy investigation, it was determined to have been self-inflicted. Following Eileen's disappearance, investigators briefly reexamined the first wife's death.
In 1988, Neuberger was charged with conspiracy, fraud, and grand larceny in connection to his work as chairman of Wedtech Coorporation. During the trial it was brought up that Neuberger owned an unlicensed handgun and had been overheard stating he wanted to arrange for someone "to take care of" his wife because she "knew too much" about his Wedtech crimes and her psychiatric treatment was too expensive.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: Missing Persons Squad
Agency E-Mail: 212-694-7781
Agency Case Number: KNMP11172
NamUs Case Number: 70802
NamUs
Daily News - Dec. 31, 1986
News Day - May 20, 1988
Ancestry.com
Added: 07/02/2024; Last Updated: 07/02/2024 - By: hb