Reconstructions of the victim by the University of South Florida and Wesley Neville
Date of Discovery: April 6, 1998
Location of Discovery: Plant City, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: circa 1994
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Shotgun wound to the back
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: X-rays available
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available in FBI NMPDD
Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On April 6, 1998 at approximately 10:40am, the victim's remains were found buried in a four foot grave wrapped in carpeting. He was buried near a small stone house, at 3040 Knights Griffin Road in Plant City.
It is believed he drove a white BMW and tan Suzuki Samurai. He may have lived in Lakeland or the Kathleen area of Polk County.
32-year-old Raymond E. Crocker of Zephyrhills was charged with murder. Crocker lived at the house on Knights Griffin Road in 1994, when the homicide was thought to have happened.
Mrs. Crocker told detectives Raymond Crocker shot the man in the back with a shotgun because the couple owed him $600 for cocaine. She said she helped her husband bury the body in the grave he dug behind the mobile home they were renting. She called Hillsborough County Sheriff's officials to tell them that her estranged husband killed a man two years ago and buried the body on a farm.
The unidentified man was possibly from Jamaica.
Agency Name: Hillsborough Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: MEOperations(at)hcflgov.net
Agency Case Number: 98-01909
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective J. Fernandez
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-28687
NCIC Case Number: U040016569
NamUs Case Number: 185
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Tampa Bay Times
Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 3/8/22