4789DMNC - John Prange Masse

ALT TXT

Name: John Prange Masse
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 16, 1984
Location Last Seen: Greensboro, Alamance County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 26, 1957
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/sandy
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plaid shirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Driving a 1979 yellow Toyota Corolla hatchback, had wallet.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Masse, a cost analyst at Burlington Industries, was last seen leaving a party in Greensboro on March 16, 1984. He never arrived at his home, 333 Rosemont St., in Gibsonville, and nobody ever found him or his 1979 Toyota hatchback. He was reported missing to the Alamance County Sheriff's Department on March 24, 1984, by people he worked with. There are no clues indicating what happened to him. He was declared legally dead years ago at the petition of his family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alamance County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 336-570-6300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Alamance County Sheriff's Office
Websleuths
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 5/29/2014; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr