Name: David Martin
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 29, 1983
Location Last Seen: Jasper, Walker County, Alabama
Date of Birth: January 4, 1952
Age: 31 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
David was last seen with his brother-in-law, John McHan, in a Dodge Charger. They left to sell a load of blue jeans John's wife received as wages from a store that went out of business to a clothing store in Nauvoo.
The Dodge Charger was found September 13, 1983 near a Jagger Lake strip pit, about 20 miles northwest of Jasper. It had been set on fire twice, once with gasoline and once with diesel fuel. The jeans were found in the car and the keys were still in the ignition. Investigators found no signs of blood or other evidence in or near the car.
David's family describe him as a young man who was devoted to caring for his ill mother, and he would never have left the area willingly.
Agency Name: Walker County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Charles Tidwell
Agency Phone Number: 205-302-6464
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2160-001273-264833
NamUs Case Number: 23404
NamUs
The Montgomery Advertiser (Montgomery, AL) - March 16, 1984
The Anniston Star (Anniston, AL) - May 8, 1984
Added: 9/5/2021; Last Updated: 9/5/2021 - By: Admin