4789DFWI - Terry A. Dolowy

Name: Terry A. Dolowy
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 1985
Location Last Seen: La Crosse, La Crosse County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; hiking boots; Waist-length light gray jacket with dark gray corduroy sleeves
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Terry was reported missing on February 14, 1985. She was last seen at her trailer home near Barre Mills when she returned home around 12:30am from her work at Piggy's restaurant. When Terry's fiancé came home at about 4:30 a.m., he found the front door ajar and Terry and her poodle, Suzie, missing.

Four days later, Terry's burning and decapitated body was found burning in a ditch along a rural Wisconsin road.

Her head as yet to be recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: La Crosse County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 608-785-5942
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C271-85 & 05-02645

NamUs Case Number: 50769

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Star Tribune - Dec. 15, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 07/02/2024; Last Updated: 07/02/2024 - By: hb