4788DMNM - Harvey Eugene Whitacre

ALT TXT

Name: Harvey Eugene Whitacre
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 30, 1947
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 6, 1926
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 - 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gene
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Army-issued casual dress: Pants, shirt, tie, cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Army-issued shoes, Glasses with thick lenses, Wallet with $400 in cash

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eugene went into Albuquerque, N.M. to go bowling. He was secretary of his bowling league and carrying $400 in team funds. He was stationed at Sandia Base, New Mexico. He was a corporal attached to the special weapons project (nuclear). He was on a pass to leave the base.

He never returned to the base. He was and is, still considered AWOL. The day after his disappearance, police found an army cap, necktie, a pair of thick lensed eyeglasses, and a blood stained shirt with 2 slashes in the back. These items were found in a narrow backstreet near the bowling alley. They were identified as belonging to Cpl. Whitacre. Eugene Whitacre was a non-smoker and non-drinker.

He was known as a very responsible fellow and this was very uncharacteristic of him not to show up back at the base. Foul play is suspected. His body has never been found. The FBI searched for him, questioned his brothers and sisters back home in Indiana.

No one had heard from him since a letter to his sister, Rose, dated June 23rd, 1947.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Rich Lewis
Agency Phone Number: 505-924-6095
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-0074395

NamUs Case Number: 23362
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/14; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr