4786DFGA - Gregoria Catoe

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Gregoria Catoe
Nickname/Alias: nee Claro; Glory
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 1986
Location Last Seen: Eastman, Dodge County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 29, 1958
Age: 28 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 96 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gregoria Catoe was last seen on September 14, 1986. Her husband alleges that she left during the night while he slept. He told authorities that she packed all her clothes into small suitcases and boxes and left their home. Gregoria left behind the nightgown she had worn to bed that evening, her wedding rings, and their 9-month-old baby. The husband claimed he didn't report her missing because she had left him before and he no longer cared where she was. Authorities knew nothing about her disappearance until the husband of a friend of Gregoria's called the Dodge County Sheriff's Department in March of 1987. Those who knew the couple said the husband kept her a virtual prisoner in their rural home.

In 1994, investigators dug holes in several places on Catoe's property looking for Gregoria's remains. The case was reopened in 1994 when allegations of incest, child molestation, and statutory rape charges were filed against the husband. He died in 1997.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dodge County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 478-559-1130
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Not Listed

Information Source(s)

The Macon Telegraph - Sep. 19, 1991 & Nov. 2, 1994
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 06/30/2024; Last Updated: 06/30/2024 - By: hb