Name: Olen Guy Kirby
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 13, 1975
Location Last Seen: Shelby, Shelby County, Alabama
Date of Birth: August 16, 1929
Age: 46 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 240 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Guy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Limp in right leg; slurred speech
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Guy traveled by foot throughout Shelby County selling Mason Shoes. He was known to accept rides when offered. He always returned home each day but failed to return on March 13, 1975.
According to investigators, right before sunset Guy was spotted in Shelby in a truck with a group of people, who are all now deceased. In the evening he was last seen in the area of SR 25 near Calera. According to Guy's niece, he had plans that evening to visit a revival that had come to the Alabaster area.
Agency Name: Shelby County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jim Dormuth
Agency Phone Number: 205-669-4181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2008-15175
NamUs Case Number: 56005
NamUs
Shelby County Reporter (Shelby, AL) - April 6, 2018
Added: 9/2/21; Last Updated: 9/2/21 - By: Admin