4784DMLA - Jeffrey Wayne Nelson

1 2 3 4
Nelson

Name: Jeffrey Wayne Nelson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 10, 2009
Location Last Seen: Berwick, Saint Mary Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 16, 1963
Age: 46 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "Nelson" on upper left arm. Tattoo of dragon on shoulder; Scar on forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jeffrey's truck was found abandoned in a shipyard in Berwick, LA. His glasses and cell phone were in the truck. Jeffrey has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Mary Parish Sheriff Office
Agency Contact Person: Detecitive Stephanie Duhon
Agency Phone Number: 985-384-1622
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: FACES
Agency Contact Person: Helen Bouzon / 225-578-4761 - Maria Allaire / 225-578-4775
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: faces@lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: 2009-009776

NamUs Case Number: MP#23981
FACES Case Number: 608

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FACES
Information graciously provided by family and loved ones

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr