4783DFMO - Barbara Stoffer

Name: Barbara Stoffer
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 20, 2013
Location Last Seen: Howardville, New Madrid County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 10, 1930
Age: 83 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; bi-polar and suffers from depression; possibly suffers from Alzheimer's

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barbara went missing from Howardville on August 20, 2013. She may or may not be wearing her glasses. Her vehicle, a 1993 or 1997 green Volvo 850 GLT with Missouri tags 078RYW is also missing. The tags and her driver's license were expired at the time of her disappearance.

She was reported missing on Aug. 21, 2013, after she was not seen driving the routes that she drove on a daily basis.

Based on witness accounts it is believed that between 4:00 p.m. and 5:30 p.m., Barbara traveled a route from Main Street in New Madrid, to Highway 61, to Highway 62, to Highway 153, and finally to Highway D at Parma. The last place her vehicle was seen was on Highway D through Parma traveling west. There have been no witnesses identified who saw Barbara's vehicle returning from this area. It is possible, but not proven, that there was a passenger in the car during at least one of the sightings.

Barbara was known to visit the nearby Mississippi River daily. Several months prior to her disappearance, she accidentally drove her vehicle off the boat ramp parking lot onto the rocks and the car had to be pulled back onto the pavement by a tow truck.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Madrid County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Terry Stevens
Agency Phone Number: 573-748-2516
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13MP03

NamUs Case Number: 50679

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP
KSHB TV-News
KFVS TV-News

Admin Notes

Added: 06/30/2024; Last Updated: 06/30/2024 - By: hb