Name: Jessica Lynne Masker
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 15, 2013
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana
Date of Birth: March 18, 1989
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 95 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long, straight
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on abdomen, right thigh and long scar on left thigh; brown circle birthmark on right breast; tattoo on right arm of name Jessica, red hearts and a cloud; tattoo on right wrist of "lil" written in cursive; tattoo on left wrist of "Rob" written in cursive; tattoo on right bottom leg of several stars and a half moon; tattoo on lower back of flowers, butterflies and vines; tattoo on back of neck of "Travis" written in cursive
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red and black plaid jacket with fur around the hood; blue jeans; gray and pink sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jessica Masker disappeared April 15, 2013, just weeks after giving birth to a son. Police say she walked out the door of her cousin's Indianapolis house and her family hasn't seen her since.
The day before she went missing, Jessica was hospitalized due to a drug overdose. She was picked up from the hospital by her aunt and taken to her cousin’s home near Dequincy and East Washington Streets.
In the early hours of April 15, before sunrise, Jessica left her cousin’s house on foot. She called her brother to pick her up and walked to a nearby gas station. He couldn’t come because he was late for work that morning. Jessica was captured on surveillance video at the gas station then walked away.
Jessica's family believe the last person she spoke to was her boyfriend. He was later convicted of charging a household battery for punching Jessica just days before her disappearance. Evidence in the case against the boyfriend was strong enough to convict him without testimony from Jessica. She went missing when the bench trial took place in December 2013.
Agency Name: Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 317-327-6160
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PD13-0051339
NamUs Case Number: 23418
NamUs
ISP
The Bharat Express News - Apr. 14, 2023
Added: 06/29/2024; Last Updated: 06/29/2024 - By: hb