4780DMBC - Charles Trottier

1 1 1 1

Name: Charles Trottier
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1998
Location Last Seen: Kehewin Cree First Nations Reserve, Alberta

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1966
Age: 32 yrs old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 192 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; transient lifestyle

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: N/A
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: N/A

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles was last seen by his family on the Kehewin Cree First Nations Reserve, near Bonnyville, Alberta in the late summer of 1998. Charles may have traveled to Vancouver, British Columbia. He was reported missing 7 years later by his sister. He led a very transient lifestyle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vancouver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-2530
Agency E-Mail: vpd.missing@vpd.ca
Agency Case Number: 04-40649

Agency Name: Bonnyville RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-826-3358
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2009893674

NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Vancouver Police Department
NCMPUR
Justice for Native People

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/30/22 - By: kb