Name: Skye Lynn Budnick
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 7, 2008
Location Last Seen: Southington, Hartford County, Connecticut (USA); Noboribetsu Onsen, Hokkaido (Japan)
Date of Birth: February 22, 1987
Age: 21 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Laptop computer
Skye Budnick was last seen on American soil on March 31, 2008. Skye, a third-year student studying Japanese culture at Central Connecticut State University, purchased a one-way plane ticket to the northern-most island in Japan, Hokkaido. She flew out of Bradley International Airport in Windsor Locks, CT on a United Airlines flight, leaving behind her 2005 Chevrolet Aveo vehicle.
Skye was last seen in Japan by the innkeeper at an inn in the town of Noboribetsu on April 7, 2008. She told the innkeeper that she planned to go to the city of Sapporo, north of Noboribetsu. She has not been seen since that time. She did not tell anyone about her plans to go to Japan.
The family found an unsent suicide note in Skye's email account, addressed to a friend. The family stated that Skye, who is a very shy person, suffered from clinical depression and had thoughts of suicide; on more than one occasion, she talked about travelling to Japan and killing herself there.
Skye's mother, Susan, and older sister, Megan Lebron, have been to Japan in search of Skye. Recently, the family learned that the DNA that was submitted to the CT State Forensic Laboratory back in 2008 did not reach Japanese authorities, most likely due to language barriers. The family have an opportunity to submit DNA to Japanese authorities, but they need to go to Japan to do this. They have a GoFundMe page set up to help finance this trip.
Agency Name: Southington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (860) 378-1698
Agency Website: https://southingtonpolice.org/
Agency Case Number: 08-4911
NamUs Case Number: #MP3491
NamUs
CT Insider(03/11/2024)
Meriden Record-Journal (4/18/2008)
Hartford Courant (4/19/2008)
Ancestry
Added: 06/28/2024; Last Updated: 06/28/2024 - By: TDK