Name: Marilyn Kay Pratt
Nickname/Alias: Lynn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 08, 1971
Location Last Seen: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington
Date of Birth: June 3, 1941
Age: 30 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'6"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen
Dentals: Unknown; small chip on upper front tooth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Canary yellow pantsuit; white sweater; white cork sandals
Jewelry: Yellow gold wedding band
Additional Personal Items: Hand bag
Marilyn was last seen on the evening of October 8, 1971 by her husband and friends at a local restaurant.
Marilyn's husband was working as a bartender at the race track. Marilyn was supposed to meet her husband at the track that evening, to bet on a race with him. She didn’t make it, so he placed the bet anyway and lost, which made him angry.
Marilyn and her husband met up with some friends later that evening at a bar. Still angry, Marilyn's husband tore up his wife’s race pass. She left the table. He thought she went to use the bathroom, but she never came back, taking only her handbag with her.
According to police reports, Marilyn went to another bar and told the bartender she had an argument with her husband. She drank a beer, made a phone call, and left.
Marilyn has had no contact with family or friends since her disappearance. She was declared legally dead in 1979.
Agency Name: Spokane Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 509-625-4100
Agency E-Mail: SPDtipline@spokanepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 1971-71861
NamUs Case Number: 77394
NamUs
WA SPC
The Spokesman-Review - Oct. 9, 1987
Added: 06/27/2024; Last Updated: 06/27/2024 - By: hb