4774DMWA - David Robert Sampson

David R. Sampson
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: David Robert Sampson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1977
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 17, 1955
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small moles on upper lip and chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue or green ski jacket, blue jeans and hiking boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Packboard with green pack and light blue sleeping bag, extensive survival gear, Bible and religious materials. He did not have any money or identification on him.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sampson left the University of Washington abruptly in 1977 with evidence of personality change associated with religious conversion. He has not had contact with family since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Thomas Jensen
Agency Phone Number: (206) 205-3432
Agency E-Mail: thomas.jensen@kingcounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 84-195323

NamUs Case Number: 14272
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WASPC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr