4770DMNC - Brian Keith Lowery

1 1

Name: Brian Keith Lowery
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 09, 2002
Location Last Seen: Lumberton, Robeson County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1971
Age: 30 yrs old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large scar across abdomen from liver transplant surgery

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Camouflage pants, brown t-shirt, heavy camouflage jacket, baseball cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brian dropped off a tractor at his cousin's home on January 9, 2002, then walked to the home he shared with his parents. His parents' home is located on Russ Road, just off of Interstate 95.

Brian was last seen standing near his mailbox at approximately 3:00 p.m. Three hours later, when Brian had not returned home, his parents reported him missing.

Police say there is no evidence of foul play in Brian's disappearance. They think he may have gotten into a car with someone, then got into trouble from his liver, and his companion may have panicked. Brian's parents believe he is deceased.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Robeson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Major Howard Branch
Agency Phone Number: 910-671-3100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-00919

NamUs Case Number: MP4702
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 7/27/23 - By: Htmlcnvtr