(R) Tomich, c1981 (senior yearbook portrait)
Name: Mark Edward Tomich
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 5, 1992
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana
Date of Birth: March 11, 1963
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 163 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on upper lip and left arm; hair implants at temples
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mr. Tomich was last seen by his brother, Steven, around 6:15-6:30am on March 5, 1992 at their home that they shared on the 2700 block of North Baur Drive in Indianapolis. He left to go to his job as an organic chemist at Eli Lilly & Co. When his work called saying that he failed to arrive, Steven reported his brother missing around 8pm that evening.
When authorities arrived at the Lilly facility, Mr. Tomich's 1990 BMW white two-door coupe was parking in the garage, its doors locked. His brother noted that the car was not parked in its usual location where the chemist liked to park his car; Mark always left early for work early to get "a prime parking spot" so that he could avoid potential damage from persons opening car doors into his car.
Mr. Tomich was known to be punctual with a fine work record. His brother said that Mark had no professional or personal problems that he was aware of that might have caused Mark to disappear. The only thing out of the ordinary that occurred before Mark's disappearance was a large withdrawal of $7,000 that Mark had made from his savings account in early February. Mr. Tomich is a graduate of Center Grove High School and received his bachelor's degree from Indiana University.
Agency Name: Indianapolis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Tina Spall, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 317-327-6160
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@indy.gov
Agency Case Number: 974078FA
NamUs Case Number: 5532
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Indianapolis News (3/10/92, 3/4/1994)
Indianapolis Star (9/24/92)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-10-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr