4768DFFL - Jill Dornbush

Name: Jill Dornbush
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 30, 2010
Location Last Seen: Davie, Broward County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 7, 1947
Age: 62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jill Dornbush was last seen on April 30, 2010, picking up a prescription at a Walgreen's in Davie. Surveillance camera captured Jill with two people who were later identified as Dalia Padron and Oscar Camejo. When she failed to show up for her job over the weekend, her neighbors reported her missing.

Padron and Camejo, a homeless couple Jill befriended, were arrested and charged with first-degree murder. According to police, the couple killed Jill because she refused to let them shower in her home, wrapped her body in a quilt, and threw her into a dumpster. In 2013, Camejo was given a life sentence in the murder of Jill and Padron was charged as an accessory.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Davie Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Not Listed

Information Source(s)

Sun Sentinel - May 6, 2010 & Jun. 13, 2013

Admin Notes

Added: 06/17/2024; Last Updated: 06/7/2024 - By: hb