4767DFWA - Nancy Kareen Moyer

Name: Nancy Kareen Moyer
Nickname/Alias: Nancy Kareen Hedlund
Case Classification: Endangered Missing/Presumed Deceased
Missing Since: March 6, 2009
Location Last Seen: Tenino, Turston County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 22, 1972
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"-5'
Weight: 105-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; pierced navel; scar on right knee.Tattoos: Right upper arm: Armband with stars, hearts and flowers; Lower back: Butterfly; Upper Back: Doublemint and Juicyfruit with flowers and hearts; Left hip: Hibiscus; Right hip: Playboy-style Bunny; Right foot: Cherries with A and S initials

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly a long brown coat with a fur-type lining.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On Friday, March 6, 2009, Nancy Moyer got off work from her job as a financial analyst for the State of Washington and drove a co-worker home around 5:15PM. She stopped at Dave's Thriftway Market in Tenino for a few items, around 6:45PM, before returning to her home on the 700 block of State Route 507 in Tenino. Her two daughters were with their dad, Bill Moyer, for the weekend; Nancy and Bill had been separated since 2007 and were on good terms, sharing custody of their two daughters.

On Sunday, March 8, between 4:30PM and 5:00PM, Bill brought their daughters back to her home and found that the front door was ajar. The girls ran into the house and Nancy was nowhere to be found; the TV was on, the living room lights were on, a glass of red wine was on the coffee table, and the bedroom bedside lamp was on. All of Nancy's IDs were still there; her purse, car keys, and wallet were all in the house, and her car was parked out front. She was reported missing around 5:00 p.m., March 8, 2009. Nancy's house was isolated with no no neighbor directly next door and situated across from a railway yard.

Searches turned up no sign of Nancy. Police say Ms. Moyer did not have a cell phone and there has been no activity on her credit cards or bank accounts. Authorities consider this to be a case of foul play; Nancy did not disappear of her own volition.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Thurston County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ben Elkins, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (360) 786-5500
Agency Website: https://www.co.thurston.wa.us/sheriff/
Agency Case Number: 09-1523

NamUs Case Number: #MP2020

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KING 5 News (3/18/2009)
The Olympian (3/19/2009)
Ancestry

Admin Notes

Added: 06/17/2024; Last Updated: 06/17/2024 - By: TDK