4765DMNC - Gailon Leak

1

Name: Gailon Leak
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 2002
Location Last Seen: Red Spring, Robeson County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1962
Age: 40
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 64 - 69 inches
Weight: 140 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: John Willie Leak
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gailon Leak was set to testify against the Murphy brothers in a murder case but disappeared. His family reported him missing September 14, 2002. Reginald Murphy pleaded guilty to the second degree murder of Gailon Leak. Investigators believe he was shot and killed in Campell Compound and buried off of Johnson Road. His body was never found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Robeson County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: 120 Legend Road, Lumberton, North Carolina, 28358 - Major Howard Branch
Agency Phone Number: 910-671-3100
Agency E-Mail: hbranch@robesoncoso.org
Agency Case Number: 02-33668

NamUs Case Number: MP #7911

Information Source(s)

NAMUS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr