Name: Tamara Elizabeth Toy
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 6, 2006
Location Last Seen: Sarasota, Manatee County, Florida
Date of Birth: May 11, 1961
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown hair dyed Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scar on abdomen; ivy tattoo on lower back
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tamara Toy was last known to have checked into the Budget Inn on Tamiami Trail in Bradenton, Florida on May 6, 2006, with her boyfriend.
Tamara's boyfriend was arrested on May 13 for almost running his van into a patrol car. Two shovels and a bloody glove were found in the back of the van. While in jail, the boyfriend committed suicide by jumping from a second-floor balcony. Manatee County Sheriff's Office investigators said the boyfriend reportedly had told a fellow inmate that Tamara had overdosed on drugs and that he buried her body.
Agency Name: Manatee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 941-747-3011
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 060025679
NamUs Case Number: 7112
NamUs
Bradenton Herald - Oct. 5, 2006
Added: 06/14/2024; Last Updated: 06/14/2024 - By: hb