Name: Melissa Dawn Eagleshield
Nickname/Alias: Mitz; nee Anderson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 05, 2014
Location Last Seen: Becker County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: February 8, 1972
Age: 42 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 155 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cigarette scar on right shin; scar on middle of forehead, left eyebrow, and abdomen; mole on right side of neck, left collar bone, buttocks, and left side of stomach; strawberry mark on back of neck near hair line. Tattoos: Left forearm: smoking gun; right shoulder blade: unicorn with “DS” tattooed on it; left leg: unknown tattoo. At the time she went missing she had a wound on her head that had been closed with staples
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: South Park-themed pajama pants; black t-shirt; barefoot
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melissa Eagleshield disappeared between 3am and 6am from a friend's residence in rural Becker County. The residence was near County Road 126 just south of Island Lake, approximately 15 miles northwest of Detroit Lakes. The area was searched by Emergency Services Personnel, ATV, Aircraft, and K-9. Melissa left all her belongings behind and left the house on foot, but is known to accept rides from passing motorists.
Agency Name: Becker County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 218-847-2661
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14004235
Agency Name: MN BCA
Agency Contact Person: Jason Mielke
Agency Phone Number: 651-793-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 27028
Added: 06/12/2024; Last Updated: 06/12/2024 - By: hb