Name: Ronda Elizabeth Henrichsen
Nickname/Alias: Hari Jiwan Kaur Khalsa
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 30, 2008
Location Last Seen: Glenwood Springs, Garfield County, Colorado
Date of Birth: May 9, 1955
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown with grey streaks; straight and thin; typically worn braided on top of her head
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly wearing white Indian-style tunic
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing a turbin; eye glasses
According to the sheriff's office, Ronda was rescued by Garfield County Search and Rescue from the Jess Weaver (No Name Creek) Trail the day before she was last seen. That night, she stayed at the Glenwood Springs Hostel.
The following day, Ronda rented a bicycle, which was returned after business hours that same day. At some point during the day, she spoke with a family member on the phone. Then deputies say she rode a cab to Glenwood Canyon. She was scheduled to get on the Greyhound bus to New Mexico but never got on. She was possibly seen in the Parachute area 2-3 days later.
Agency Name: Garfield County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chad Whiting
Agency Phone Number: 970-945-0453
Agency E-Mail: info@garcosheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 08-12145
NamUs Case Number: 25324
Added: 06/11/2024; Last Updated: 06/11/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App