4759DFON - Pamela Jayne Holopainen

Name: Pamela Jayne Holopainen
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 14, 2003
Location Last Seen: Timmins, Ontario

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1981
Age: 22 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 126 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Had worn braces; web pattern tattoo between thumb and index finger on left hand; tattoo of initials "DI" on left hand

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; had worn braces
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple Columbia winter jacket
Jewelry: Silver necklace with a sliver eagle pendant; as many as four rings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

At about 2am on December 14, 2003, Pamela and her common-law husband, with whom she had two children, left a house party where they had an argument. Pamela left first to walk home. At a later date, the common-law husband said they both arrived home, but Pamela was gone when he woke up. Ontario Provincial Police searched the Deloro Landfill Site in Timmins with excavation equipment and two OPP Cadaver dogs Oct. 26, 2004, but did not find her body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Timmins Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-705-264-1201
Agency E-Mail: police@timmins.a
Agency Case Number: TI03025768

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Timmins Police
NWAC
SOO Today - Oct. 29, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: 06/10/2024; Last Updated: 06/10/2024 - By: kb