4758DMIN - Francisco Huizar

Francisco Huizar

Name: Francisco Huizar
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 17, 2000
Location Last Seen: Michigan City, La Porte County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 4, 1969
Age: 32 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jean jacket, blue jeans, baseball cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Francisco was last seen March 17, 2000 at 2:50 p.m. driving from his home at 109 Roberta Avenue to begin his 3:00 p.m. shift at PSW Industries. He never showed up for work. By 1 a.m. Saturday morning, when Francisco's wife still hadn't heard from him she filed a missing person report.

On April 3, 2000, Francisco's red 1988 Honda was found burned beyond recognition in a nature preserve on North Clark Road in Gary. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 219-874-3221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1044

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The News-Dispatch (Michigan City, IN) - Mar. 23, 2000
The South Bend Tribune (South Bend, IN) - Feb. 3, 2002

Admin Notes

Added: 8/19/14; Last Updated: 10/28/2021 - By: hb