4757DMGA - William Waldrop Farrer

1

Name: William Waldrop Farrer
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 2002
Location Last Seen: Louisville, Jefferson County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 26, 1936
Age: 66 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-5'7"
Weight: 185 lbs
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bill, Bo Peep
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Normally wore very casual dress, blue jeans, t-shirts, and plaid shirts. Would wear camouflage dress for fishing and hunting.
Jewelry: Watch
Additional Personal Items: Wore eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Farrer was last seen on Friday, September 13, 2002 between 10:30am and 1:00pm. His boat was found that day anchored in the middle of Rocky Comfort Creek near Louisville, Georgia. It was positioned over a fallen tree nearly one foot above the waterline off Clarks Mill Road west of Louisville, at Farrer's favorite fishing place. On the boat were 3 or 4 fishing rods, cage full of crickets and Farrer's hat, upside down. His truck was found parked on the shore with his keys and shotgun inside. Numerous searches of the area failed to locate Mr. Farrer.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Chalker
Agency Phone Number: 478-625-7538
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP #529
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Missingin.org
Nampn
Return to the
Unexplained Disappearances'
Index

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr