From left to right: Way c2002; Way c1994
Name: Michael J. Way
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 25, 2002
Location Last Seen: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Date of Birth: October 26, 1977
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black/ African-American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos of a cross on his back and an image of praying hands on his arm.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Grey shirt, grey pants, and black and white shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mr. Way went missing in March of 2002 and was last seen at 1940 Fisher Rd SE. In 2011, Atlanta police detectives determined that Mr. Way had been kidnapped from in front of 2280 Kerry Drive in southeast Atlanta. After the kidnapping, he was driven to an undisclosed location and killed. From there, Way's body was buried in a wooded area near the Old South Bend Historic Cemetery on Forest Park Road in southeast Atlanta. Investigators have identified between 10 and 13 people they believe were involved in the man's slaying. The area near the cemetery was searched, but Mr. Way's remains were not found. No one has been charged with his murder; his case remains open.
Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: David Loy, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (404) 546-5602
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 020860984
NamUs Case Number: 514
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
WSB TV Atlanta
Ancestry
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr