Name: Christopher Carlton Thompkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 25, 2002
Location Last Seen: Ellerslie, Harris County, Georgia
Date of Birth: December 28, 1981
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black/ African-American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Chris
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black hair worn in braids; may have a moustache, beard, or a goatee; tattoo on his right arm of an ice cream cone with his nickname, Chris, written in vertical letters inside the design. The ice cream part of the tattoo is the head of a joker wearing a hat.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Black shirt, blue and gray plaid jacket with gray hood, navy "Dickies" work pants, tan "FUBU" work boots, black skull cap
Jewelry: Black watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mr. Thompkins was working with a survey crew in a wooded area near County Line Road off of Warm Springs Road in Harris County, Georgia on January 25, 2002. He was accompanied by three co-workers, all of whom worked approximately 50 feet from one another. One of the employees looked away from Thompkins for a moment; by the time he glanced at his area again, Thompkins had disappeared.
After the area was searched by volunteers gathered by Mr. Thompkins' family, they found one of his boots, his work tools, and 12 cents on the ground. A piece of blue fiber from his pants was found on a nearby barbed wire fence. According to Mr. Thompkins' mother, Ann McKenzie, this evidence didn't match up with the story that her son's boss and his co-workers said: That Mr. Thompkins just walked away from the job. In July 2002, Thompkins's other boot was located on some property off I-85 by the property owner. It is still unknown what happened to Mr. Thompkins and whether foul play is involved.
Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (706) 628-4211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 020125004
NamUs Case Number: 483
NCIC Case Number: M-082152620
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Columbus Ledger-Inquirer
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr