Name: Karen Ruth Burger
Nickname/Alias: nee Lee; Karen Haulman; Karen Cobb
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 25, 2011
Location Last Seen: New Smyrna Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Date of Birth: August 17, 1954
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Karen Burger was last seen on July 25, 2011. She called her father and told him she was going out with a man she met at an Alcoholics Anonymous meeting. She never returned home. Karen left behind her small dog that friends advised Karen would not have abandoned.
On the day of her disappearance, Karen asked her daughter, son-in-law, and their young son to vacate Karen's home. The daughter and her family went to stay at the All-Suite Motel in Edgewater, and remained there until July 28. According to reports, a few hours after they checked into the motel, Karen also went to the motel, leaving her small dog at her home.
After Karen's disappearance, Karen's daughter and her family were last seen on July 28. Just before Christmas of 2011, the daughter and her family were found in Evendale, Ohio. The daughter stated she had no information on Karen's whereabouts.
Agency Name: New Smyrna Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Michael Delahanty
Agency Phone Number: 386-424-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-08-0377
NamUs Case Number: 13230
NamUs
Daytona Beach News-Journal - Sep. 2, 2011 & Jan. 12, 2012
Ancestry.com
Added: 06/05/2024; Last Updated: 06/05/2024 - By: hb