Name: Autumn Marie Traub
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 2006
Location Last Seen: Lakeland, Polk County, Florida
Date of Birth: March 21, 1973
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 225 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from seizures and requires medication
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the morning of September 13, 2006, Autumn was at home with her daughter, who stayed home from school that day. Autumn left home with her stepfather, Roy Ballard, and has not been seen since. She left without money or her seizure medication.
When police searched Ballard's car, they found plastic bags with blood on them, duct tape with hair stuck to it, and a shovel encrusted with dirt. The blood was later identified as belonging to Autumn.
According to police, Ballard went to Autumn's house to talk with her about her daughter, whom he was trying to get custody of. The girl lived with the Ballard's for a time but returned to Autumn and her husband several weeks before Autumn disappeared. Ballard said he and Autumn drove around Lakeland talking for about 30 or 45 minutes and then he dropped her off at a Walgreens and drove home. Ballard said he wasn't feeling well and didn't work that day. Ballard's wife (Autumn's mom) told investigators that her husband was obsessed with gaining custody of her granddaughter (Ballard's step granddaughter). The girl told investigators that Ballard once told her he wanted to marry her.
In 2008, Ballard was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death for the murder of his stepdaughter. In 2011, his death sentence was overturned, and he received life without the possibility of parole. Autumn's remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Lakeland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 863-834-8794
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2016-74254
NamUs Case Number: 52327
NamUs
Tampa Bay Times - Dec. 11, 2006
The Ledger - Oct. 21, 2006, Oct. 21, 2008, & Jul. 1, 2011
Added: 05/09/2024; Last Updated: 05/09/2024 - By: hb