4751DFMI - Bianca Lily Jones

1 2

Name: Bianca Lily Jones
Nickname/Alias: Bacon
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 02, 2011
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 26, 2009
Age: 2 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 2'5"
Weight: 25 lbs
Hair Color: Dark brown, worn in braids; when last seen hair had been braided into 2 ponytails, with multi-color beads woven in the braids
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on bottom of left foot just under big toe; circular birthmark on her back just above the right buttock (about the size of a nickel); dimple on left cheek

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink dress; pink tights; purple coat with gold piping; pink shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bianca was last seen in the area of John R North of East Grand Boulevard when her father, D'Andre Lane, said he was carjacked by two unknown black males. His 2004 silver Grand Marquis was located 10 minutes later with Bianca missing from her car seat.

In 2012, Lane was charged with first degree murder and child abuse in the disappearance and presumed death of Bianca. Lane was accused of beating Bianca to death with a stick with a towel wrapped in duct tape before disposing her body because she had wet the bed. According to court testimony, Bianca's sister stated she saw her father carry Bianca to the car covered with an animal-print blanket. He strapped Bianca into her car seat, and she never moved or made a sound. A forensic canine expert also testified that a cadaver dog alerted to a scent in Lane's car, Bianca's bedroom, as well as the blanket she had been wrapped in. Lane was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Bianca is presumed deceased. Her remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Shannon Jones
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1112020169

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigations - Detroit Field Office
Agency Contact Person: SA Todd Reineck
Agency Phone Number: 313-965-2323
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 13197
NCMEC Case Number: 1185113

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Detroit News - Apr. 18, 2012
CBS News

Admin Notes

Added: 05/09/2024; Last Updated: 05/09/2024 - By: hb