4750DMAL - Robert Archie

Robert Archie

Name: Robert Archie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 19, 2001
Location Last Seen: Jemison, Chilton County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 18, 1972
Age: 29 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 215 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, bushy.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He is Schizophrenic and may be in need of his medication.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert Archie was last seen at his residence. He went for a walk on Chilton County Road 785 and never came back.

Police searched the woods, asked at local jails and looked in wells behind the Archies' home. At one point, it was rumored that Archie had wandered into Mexico. There is no indication that a crime has been committed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chilton County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 205-755-4698
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 200103663

NamUs Case Number: 4495
NCIC Case Number: M262101701

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 7/19/12; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr