Name: Joan Cecilia Scaggs
Nickname/Alias: Joan Cecilia Skaggs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 12, 1983
Location Last Seen: Boulder Creek, Santa Cruz County, California
Date of Birth: May 29, 1930
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown with grey, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on stomach and neck; prescribed thyroid and nerve medication
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Nightgown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joan Scaggs was last seen by son at around 2:00 a.m. on November 12, 1983. She headed off to her bedroom wearing her nightgown and the son left, locking the door behind him. When he returned later that morning, Joan was gone. She left behind her cigarettes, purse, ID, money, medication, and clothes. The only items missing were her night clothes and a high-altitude map of the Boulder Creek area. Joan didn't leave a note, which was highly unusual.
A neighbor stated he thought he heard a car with a low-rumbling muffler at about 3:00 a.m. He also heard a car door slam and some talking. A 4-year-old neighborhood boy claimed to hear screaming on the morning of Joan's disappearance.
Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 831-471-1121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-08497
NCIC Case Number: M010388393
NamUs Case Number: 28597
NamUs
CA DOJ
Santa Cruz Sentinel - Nov. 15, 1983
Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office - Investigating officer
Added: 05/03/2024; Last Updated: 05/03/2024 - By: hb