474DFTX - Kathleen Laura Ranft

1 2

Name: Kathleen Laura Ranft
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 5, 1985
Location Last Seen: Seguin, Guadalupe County, Texas.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 18, 1956
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'9"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kathleen Atwood; Kathleen Robinson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen; Healed fracture of right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and a blue & white flowered western style shirt.
Jewelry: Gold wedding band with 9 diamonds, diamond earrings, gold chain with a diamond pendant, two undescribed rings and a Seiko wristwatch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kathleen failed to show up for work on April 5, 1985 and her employer contacted police.

Ranft's vehicle was found abandoned at the Country Cabaret, a local nightclub. Police believe she was likely a victim of homicide but her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Guadalupe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 830-379-1224
Agency E-Mail: gcso.web@co.guadalupe.tx.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: TDPS-M8608002

NCIC Case Number: M-922781893
NamUs Case Number: 8665

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Missing Person Clearinghouse
KTXS 12 - June 5, 2019

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/13/2023 - By: kc