Name: Stevie Scott Hammerle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1981
Location Last Seen: Manhattan, Riley County, Kansas
Date of Birth: August 18, 1955
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'0"
Weight: 145 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Steve; Steve Faircloth
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Paralyzed from the waist down; wheelchair; colostomy bag; scar on left eye; beard and moustache; tattoo of "LOVE LISA" across fingers; small eagle tattoo on right upper arm; devil tattoo in an unknown location; tattoo on left arm of a cat/leopard; tattoo on right forearm of a man; tattoo of "Love" on upper right arm; tattoo of "Leo" on upper left arm; tattoo on unknown arm of "Joey"; tattoo on unknown arm of "Born to Run"; *All tattoos are homemade
Dentals: No upper teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wheel chair; colostomy bag
Stevie disappeared on August 22, 1981, with Joseph Grasher. Stevie and Joe were at a birthday party in the 1000 block of Pointz Avenue, given for Stevie's girlfriend. At some point during the party, Stevie and Joe decided to go to the store. The two men and a few unnamed individuals left in Joe's red van. Stevie and Joe, nor the van, have been seen since. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Riley County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brian Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 785-537-2112
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-5541
NCIC Case Number: M074524739
NamUs Case Number: 19996
NamUs
KBI
Missing Stevie Scott Hammerle FB Page
Family Member
Added: 8/9/13; Last Updated: 4/16/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App