4749DFMB - Amber Rosemarie Guiboche

1 2 3

Name: Amber Rosemarie Guiboche
Nickname/Alias: Amber Gerard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 2010
Location Last Seen: Winnipeg, Manitoba

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 5, 1990
Age: 20 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 108 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long, straight
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Name tattooed on unknown leg

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White Adidas jacket; black or blue "skinny" jeans; white and pink sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Amber spent the evening of November 10th, 2010 socializing with friends. Later that evening she went to a friend's residence on Bushnell St. She left there alone at around 11:45 p.m., and walked to the intersection of Isabel Street and William Ave. Amber left the friend's house intoxicated and said she was planning on hailing a cab and head back to her boyfriend's house. Minutes later she was seen climbing into a burgundy pickup truck. The truck was described as an older, burgundy Chevrolet Silverado, extended cab, short box with a "4x4" decal toward the rear of the box. The truck was last seen traveling southbound on Isabel St. It was captured on video in the area in which she was last seen. Images of this truck and a forensic artist's sketch of the driver have been made available.

4 5 6

The driver was described as a 30-year-old man with short, reddish hair, hairy arms and stubble. He may wear prescription lenses and was wearing a faded green camouflage baseball cap at the time Amber went missing. Police said the man may have also regularly visited areas outside of Winnipeg.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-986-6250
Agency E-Mail: WPS-missingpersons@winnipeg.ca
Agency Case Number: R100094044

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Winnipeg Free Press - Nov. 21, 2010
CBC Radio-Canada - Nov. 16, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 05/03/2024; Last Updated: 05/03/2024 - By: hb